Thursday, September 18, 2008

I know someone who would enjoy this idea:)


click for more...

Rotary.org Celebrating life 100 times over




Rotary does a lot of good in the World. Read for yourself.

So how are companies supposed to use Social Media?


Web 2.0 and Social Media

From: shantanu.adhicary, 1 month ago


Web 2.0 and Social Media
View SlideShare presentation or Upload your own. (tags: shantanu media)



Social Media and Web 2.0 presentation designed with the help of Marta Kagan


SlideShare Link

Who knew there are soo many internet users...


Universal Mccann International Social Media Research Wave 3

From: mickstravellin, 5 months ago





This is the Social Media Research done by Universal Mccann including 17,000 people in 29 countries


SlideShare Link

From social media to product development 2.0



Searching the web has become more of a job for me than my regular work. I guess I am more involved in this conglomerate called social media, than most people could wish for.
The article (click the photo) explains how products used to be and are percieved now, and how the interaction with the community is now more important than clasic advertising.

Interesting article about (Web 2.0) the new Social Media

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

The 30 Most Satisfying Simple Pleasures Life Has to Offer


Dunno where they get the inspiration, but these are great:)

"
  1. Sleeping In on a Rainy Day – As the rain beats lightly against the window, you nestle your head deeper into your pillow. The sound is soothing and your bed feels like a sanctuary. There is no place you would rather be.
  2. Finding Money You Didn’t Know You Had – You reach into your pocket and find a $20 bill from the last time you wore these jeans. You aren’t rich, but you are richer than you were a second earlier.
  3. Making Brief Eye Contact with Someone of the Opposite Sex – You pass her on the street or in the subway. She glances up at you momentarily, making direct eye contact in a way that seems to communicate a subtle curiosity. For a split second it makes you think… and then it’s gone.
  4. Skinny Dipping – There is something mysteriously liberating about being naked in a body of water. You are naked, but it feels natural, a sense of unrefined freedom.
  5. Receiving a Real Letter or Package via Snail Mail – E-mail has become the primary source of written communication. Most snail mail these days is junk mail. When you check the mail and find a real letter or package from someone you know, excitement overtakes you as you tear into this rare gift.
  6. Making the Yellow Light - It’s one of the most common simple pleasures, the act of beating the pack. As you blaze through the yellow light you glance in your rearview to see all the cars behind you stopping at the red light. Yes! You made it!
  7. Telling a Funny or Interesting, True Story - One of the most enticing roles you lead in life is that of the storyteller. You love to share stories, especially those that will captivate your audience with deep curiosity and humor. There are few things more satisfying than telling a true story that others enjoy listening to.
  8. Seeing a Friend Stumble Over Himself – As you walk across the street with your friend, he fails to accurately address the curb on the other side. He trips and stumbles around momentarily before regaining his footing, then swiftly attempts to play it off like nothing happened. This can be a hilarious sight if the moment is right.
  9. Hearing the Right Song at the Right Moment - It doesn’t matter what the setting is, hearing the right song for that moment is one of those simple pleasures in life that instantly lifts your spirits. You could be driving home from work, hanging out at a bar with friends, or jogging. When the right song rattles your ear drums the entire meaning of life seems crystal clear.
  10. The First Sip of a Beverage When You’re Thirsty – You just finished mowing the lawn or taking a long jog. The only thing on your mind is an ice-cold glass of water. When you are really, really thirsty, that first sip of any liquid beverage is sheer bliss.
  11. Catching a Glimpse of Bare Skin on the Opposite Sex – For guys, it’s when the waitress bends over a little too far. For girls it’s seeing that buff guy in a Speedo. Either way, when you see a bit more skin than you were expecting on the opposite sex, you can’t help but to smirk on the inside.
  12. Saying the Same Thing Simultaneously – There is a moment of silence. Then all of the sudden you and your friend blurt out the same exact set of words simultaneously. This rare occurrence is something to smile about.
  13. The Pull-Through Parking Spot – You pull into a parking spot and are delighted to see the availability of the parking spot immediately in front of you. You pull through to the spot in front so that when you return to the car you can drive forward out of the parking spot. Why? Because driving backwards is a pain in the butt.
  14. Realizing You Have More Time to Sleep – Something abruptly awakens you and you think it’s time to get up. Then you squint over at your alarm clock and realize you still have 2 more hours to sleep. A warm euphoric feeling shoots though your body as you glide gracefully back to your dreams.
  15. People Watching – Sitting there on your bench you can see people in every direction. Tall people, small people, thin and plump. Blond, brunette, and redhead alike. Each of them has a different stride and a unique expression. As you drift from body to body you are mesmerized by what you see.
  16. Putting On Clothes Straight from the Dryer – As soon as the dryer buzzes, you pull out your clothes and put them on. They feel soothingly warm on your skin and emit a fresh-scented aroma into the air. A sentiment of ease comes over you as you head out to conquer the day.
  17. A Familiar Smell – You just pulled into your parent’s driveway and opened the car door. You haven’t been home in a long while. You smell familiarity in the air, the scent of a large pine tree in the neighbor’s yard. As you head through the front door, more familiar smells consume your senses. Gosh, it feels good to be home…
  18. The Feeling You Get When Your Idea Works – You have been struggling to resolve a complex problem all day and you just can’t seem to get it right. Filled with frustration, you decide to exercise one last idea before calling it a night. You’ve had many ideas before that failed miserably… but this time it works.
  19. Fresh, Clean Bed Sheets – You yank at the corner of the bedspread to create just enough space to slide your body under the freshly cleaned sheets. The sheets feel cool to the touch. Everything seems so clean, like nobody has ever slept in this bed before.
  20. A Beautiful View – As the car veers around the side of the mountain you gaze out the passenger window. It’s a clear, sunny day and you can see the entire valley below filled with wild flowers and bright green vegetation. The scenery reminds you of something you once saw in National Geographic. But here it is live, right before your eyes.
  21. Reminiscing About Old Times with Your Closest Friends – Pink Floyd once said “the memories of a man in his old age are the deeds of a man in his prime”. There is no simple pleasure more satisfying than recounting the greatest moments of your life with your closest friends who lived these moments alongside you.
  22. Receiving an Unexpected Compliment – It’s been an average day. Nothing really great has happened, but nothing terrible occurred either. This monotonous day has put you in a dreary mood. Unexpectedly, an older, attractive lady taps you on the shoulder, calls you “handsome” and says she loves your shirt. The day just got a whole lot better.
  23. Having a Good Laugh – Laughter is the greatest cure of all. Life is extraordinary in the moments when you are laughing so hard you can barely breathe. These moments of deep laughter are divine in the sense that they cleanse your mood and set your mind on a positive track.
  24. The Feeling After a Healthy Workout - It’s a giddy feeling of self accomplishment; the one true activity that actually makes you feel better and look better simultaneously. When you walk out the front door of the gym you are on top of the world.
  25. The Celebration in the Instant Something Makes Sense – Even now that it has explained to you for the third time, you just don’t understand how it works. Everyone else seems to understand but you. Then out of the blue the dots connect in your mind. You finally get it, and it feels great!
  26. Relaxing Outdoors on a Sunny Day – As you relax sprawled out in a lawn chair, the sun warms your skin and a light breeze keeps the temperature comfortable. Birds are chirping merrily in the trees behind you. You are at complete peace with the environment.
  27. Holding Hands with Someone You Love – Every time she grabs your hand you are overcome with an awareness of how much she means to you. Holding hands is sensual and physically intimate, yet subtle. There are few people you allow to hold your hand, so when it happens you can be sure that the moment is special.
  28. Playing in the Water – Water marvels people of all ages. From jumping in puddles as a child, to doing cannon balls in the pool as an adolescent, to enjoying a cocktail in the Jacuzzi as an adult… water is enjoyable.
  29. Making Someone Smile – You notice that your colleague has been under a great deal of stress with meeting a deadline, so you take it upon yourself to complete one of her indirect responsibilities for her. As soon as she realizes what you did, she comes into your office with a big smile on her face. “Thank you”, she says. You just hit two birds with one stone, because making her smile just made your day.
  30. Finishing What You Started – You just finished up a big project you’ve been working on for the last few months, or maybe you just finished your first marathon… Either way, you finalized what you set out to accomplish. The feeling of self accomplishment you get when you finish what you started is by far one of the most rewarding simple pleasures life has to offer. "

Mark and Angel Rock



This guy says he meditates each week about one of these, I try to live by them every day. Let's see which one of them are on my list:
  1. There are people in this world that would die for me. Anyone? I'm waiting for volunteers
  2. There are people in this world I would die for. Yes, they're not going to know about it until it comes to that, but yes!
  3. The truth will set me free. I will never lie. Almost never, sometimes a lie can save people a lot of grief.
  4. People are not mind readers. I must never hesitate to tell someone how I feel.
  5. Mistakes happen. I must learn from my mistakes and the mistakes of others.Sometimes I keep making the same mistakes in different ways, guess that's also wrong, right?:))
  6. Life is short and people are not perfect. I will forgive myself. I will forgive others. Yes, except the little pleasures of having someone to hate, even just pretend:)
  7. My smile brings happiness to the world around me. And so I have been told many times!
  8. There is nobody else exactly like me, with my exact abilities, talents, and ideas. And I made damn sure of that!
  9. The people I care about deserve to know it. I will show them how much they mean to me on a regular basis. And some of them find out sooner than normal:))
  10. I will accept compliments and criticism openly and make educated decisions based on a weighted sum of the two. As long as the critics are not hypocrite, I gladly accept it.
  11. Information is infinite. There are ideas, products and cultures I do not yet understand. I will always keep an open mind to new formulas. As long as the ideas are not crazyer than the limit I can live with:))
  12. I am in competition with one person, and one person only… myself. I am competing to be the best I can be. Maria and Alexandra compete all the time, this time Alexandra is winning!Good for her!
  13. True wisdom is the byproduct of life experience. I will seek as many real world experiences as possible.
  14. Education involves self-imposed discipline. I can only learn if I want to learn. I want to learn.
  15. I will treat everyone with the same level of respect I would give to my grandfather and the same level of patience I would have with my baby brother.
  16. I am what I eat. My body is a machine that must be fueled properly if I intend to make it last. And that is why I eat healthy and only indulge in KFC, Icecream and other not so healthy stuff once so often.
  17. I will think before I act, but I will always act. yeah, and act and think always works too:))
  18. I will try new things for the sake of broadening my horizons. Unless it's eating frog or insects, and unless it's not safe, I;m a little scared girl:))
  19. I will never be reckless with another person’s feelings. Definatelly. And I expect the same.
  20. I will never let someone persist on being reckless with my feelings. Ah there it was:)
  21. The three most important things in my life are my health, my family and friends, and my education. Everything else is secondary. soo true...
  22. I will celebrate my successes. I deserve it. And if no one will celebrate with me, then I'll just celebrate my miself:)
  23. Money will only make my life easier if it is mine free and clear. That is why getting it from parents doesn't help the conscience.
  24. If I wake up several mornings in a row and hate what I am about to do with my day, I will make a change. Life is too short. Thank the Arhitect I haven't gotten to that point yet.
  25. I will never be jealous. Jealously only deteriorates possibility. Well, at least I will try to not show it unless it;s beneficial to the relationship(confidence boost for the other)
  26. My attitude can change my reality. yes, I see life in pink!
  27. If I want to remember it, I will write it down in a trusted location. Or take a picture, that helps!
  28. I will never spend more than I have. I even spend less than I have:)
  29. I will thank the people who have helped me, and I will return the favor as soon as I am able. And I am still not waiting for thanks on the people I've helped:)
  30. I will never complain about a problem. I will supply a solution instead. And in case there is no solution, I will complain:))
  31. I will listen more than I speak. yep, gee I could be ZEN
  32. If I don’t know, I will ask questions. These guys know me soo well...
  33. Everything is nothing without happiness. I must do what makes me happy. And that is why that is the goal lf my life:)
  34. I will never succumb to greed. Enough is enough. Thank the Arhitect again, that I have enough to say I have enough:)
  35. Time is precious. I will manage my time effectively. I'm so efficient you can;t even catch me working!
  36. Right now is the only guaranteed moment in my life. I will make the best of it. And Right now is the place I would like to be forever, because this feels soo good.
  37. I will stand firm by my values without senselessly promoting them. Hmm Senseless? I think not!
  38. I will never over-promise. I will over-deliver on everything I commit to. Sometimes good enough is good enough though:)
  39. I will always assess the situation and provide value where needed. Gee project manager they call me:)
  40. I cannot make someone love me. I can only be someone who can be loved. And I'm really trying over here;)
  41. I will always strive to be the best I can be, but I will never try to be someone I’m not. Did that, didn't work too well, so gave up the idea and became ME!
  42. I will always articulate my words so people understand me. Some people still don't understand:))
  43. I will slow down and become conscious of life’s simple pleasures. The ones who know me tell me that's my whole life!
  44. Everything I do is by choice. There is always another option.Unless you have no other option except for not choosing:))
  45. Less is more. I will get rid of the stuff I do not use. I hate a cluttered house!
  46. If I never try, I will never know. Some things I really really don't wanna know!
  47. I will face my fears. I will not cower. Unless it's a horror movie, I tend to look fear in the eyes from behind the pillow or really holding on to someone's hand:D And I scream too:)
  48. My habits define my life.
  49. I will always take ownership of my actions, or my actions will own me.
  50. I will never make decisions in a state of emotional haste. Still working on this one:)
  51. If I don’t finish what I start, my success rate will always be zero. neah, milestones set my rate of success and I enjoy every one!

70 things to do before you have kids


I found this post with yet another list of things to do, this time before I have kinds(in case I ever do decide to have any)
So here it is:
  1. Live in a high rise condo with an amazing view.
  2. Take a month long vacation on the opposite side of the world in a city with a completely different culture.
  3. Attend the Super Bowl live.(guess watching the Yankees once should count for someone from Romania, right?
  4. Jump out of a perfectly good airplane.
  5. Make love in places you aren’t supposed to.
  6. Swim with the sharks.
  7. Scuba-dive to a large ship wreck.
  8. Audition to be on TV or in a movie… even if you’re just an extra.
  9. Throw the house party of all house parties. Supply all the booze and invite everyone you know.
  10. Take sexy photos of yourself (keep them somewhere safe).
  11. Learn to fly a plane.
  12. Become skilled with a musical instrument.
  13. Live in southern California for at least a year.
  14. Live in the heart of New York City, Chicago, Boston or another major city for at least a year. Long Island counts right?
  15. Spend a few weeks vacationing on the beaches of Kauai with your partner.
  16. Surf a Hawaiian wave.
  17. Learn to speak a foreign language.
  18. Visit the North Pole.
  19. Attend The Tonight Show or The Late Show as an audience member.
  20. Read at least 30 books.
  21. Jump off a cliff into a natural body of water in an exotic location.
  22. Go mountain climbing.
  23. Go deep sea fishing and learn to filet and cook your own fish.
  24. Go horseback riding on the beach with your partner.
  25. Drink warm beer out of a barrel in a real Irish pub.
  26. Spend a night pub-hopping in London.
  27. Stage dive and crowd surf at a rock concert.
  28. Take a set amount of money and hit the Blackjack and Craps tables in Las Vegas. Atlantic City is in this year!
  29. Visit a high-end Las Vegas strip club.
  30. Embark on a month-long road trip across the country with 3 of your best friends.
  31. Ride a camel across a sandy desert.
  32. Go white water rafting.
  33. Go snowboarding in the Rockies.Our Rockies count too!
  34. Get in great shape and enter some kind of fitness competition.
  35. Attain a solid understanding of how the government works in your country.
  36. Master one particular style of dance. Maria Style rocks!
  37. Fall in love. Just have!
  38. Write a book… even if it’s short and never gets published. still going to finish it...
  39. Drive through a (somewhat safe) portion of a third world country like Mexico or Costa Rica to gain perspective on what true poverty looks like. Ferentari counts, difinately!
  40. Go skinny dipping in a large body of water at midnight.
  41. Take a shower under a waterfall.
  42. Decide on your current life goals and write them down.
  43. Spend New Years Eve in Times Square.
  44. Go on a blind date (or a couple’s dinner date with new friends you hardly know).
  45. Sleep on the beach under the stars in Key West. Adica Vama Veche:)
  46. Hit up Oktoberfest in Munich.
  47. Hit up Mardi Gras in New Orleans.
  48. Hit up Carnival in Rio de Janeiro.
  49. Experience Spring Break in all its glory in Cancun, Mexico or Panama City Beach, Florida.
  50. Catch a ride in a hot air balloon.
  51. Rent a fast sports car and speed down the Autobahn.YEEEEE went with 210 km/h all by myself!
  52. Switch jobs until you find one you truly enjoy.
  53. Buy your first house.
  54. Own a convertible sports car.
  55. Hike the Grand Canyon.
  56. Attend a Red Sox vs. Yankees game in Fenway Park.
  57. Spend a whole day making love without every leaving the house.
  58. Learn to make one mixed cocktail like a pro bartender.
  59. Run a marathon.
  60. Stand up in front of a large audience and tell a great joke.
  61. Shoot a gun.
  62. Swim across the English Channel.
  63. Bicycle ride down a mountain road.
  64. Learn to sail a sailboat.
  65. Learn the basics of a martial art.
  66. Visit the Amazon Rainforest.
  67. Bare all on a nude beach.
  68. Master one really cool magic trick.
  69. Master a few fancy dinner recipes.
  70. Finish up your formal education (but continue learning).
So who's with me on this?

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

In the time of world hunger some think this is normal


Read the story of the banned Kiwi because of the one milimeter smaller than the EU Regulation

SCHOOL ANSWERING MACHINE

SCHOOL ANSWERING MACHINE

This is the message that apparently a Secondary School staff in the Midlands voted unanimously to record on their school telephone answering machine.

This is the actual answering machine message for the school. It came about because they implemented a policy requiring students and Parents to be responsible for their children’s absences and missing homework.

The school and teachers are now being threatened with legal action by some parents who want their children’s failing marks changed to passing marks - even though those children were absent 15-30 times during the term and did not complete enough schoolwork to pass their various key stages.

The Message Was :

’Hello! You have reached the automated answering service of your school. In order to assist you in connecting to the right member of staff,
please listen to all the options before making a selection:

  • To lie about why your child is absent - Press 1
  • To make excuses for why your child did not do his/her work - Press 2
  • To complain about what we do - Press 3
  • To swear at staff members - Press 4
  • To ask why you didn’t get information that was already enclosed in your Newsletter and several letters posted to you - Press 5
  • If you want us to bring up your child - Press 6
  • If you want to reach out and touch, slap or hit someone - Press 7
  • To request another teacher, for the third time this year - Press 8
  • To complain about bus transport - Press 9
  • To complain about school lunches - Press 0

LASTLY:

If you realize this is the real world and your child must be accountable and responsible for his/her own behaviour, class work, homework and that it’s not the teachers’ fault for your child’s lack of effort: Hang up and have a really wonderful day!

If you want this in other languages, you must be in the wrong country. This is England, learn the language

Monday, September 15, 2008

Sometimes the way you say something can make all the difference

http://www.adnstream.tv/video/nilSqaMboM/HISTORIA-DE-UN-LETRERO-THE-STORY-OF-A-SIGN
Watch it and enjoy the beautiful day outsidem because you can!