Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Mark and Angel Rock



This guy says he meditates each week about one of these, I try to live by them every day. Let's see which one of them are on my list:
  1. There are people in this world that would die for me. Anyone? I'm waiting for volunteers
  2. There are people in this world I would die for. Yes, they're not going to know about it until it comes to that, but yes!
  3. The truth will set me free. I will never lie. Almost never, sometimes a lie can save people a lot of grief.
  4. People are not mind readers. I must never hesitate to tell someone how I feel.
  5. Mistakes happen. I must learn from my mistakes and the mistakes of others.Sometimes I keep making the same mistakes in different ways, guess that's also wrong, right?:))
  6. Life is short and people are not perfect. I will forgive myself. I will forgive others. Yes, except the little pleasures of having someone to hate, even just pretend:)
  7. My smile brings happiness to the world around me. And so I have been told many times!
  8. There is nobody else exactly like me, with my exact abilities, talents, and ideas. And I made damn sure of that!
  9. The people I care about deserve to know it. I will show them how much they mean to me on a regular basis. And some of them find out sooner than normal:))
  10. I will accept compliments and criticism openly and make educated decisions based on a weighted sum of the two. As long as the critics are not hypocrite, I gladly accept it.
  11. Information is infinite. There are ideas, products and cultures I do not yet understand. I will always keep an open mind to new formulas. As long as the ideas are not crazyer than the limit I can live with:))
  12. I am in competition with one person, and one person only… myself. I am competing to be the best I can be. Maria and Alexandra compete all the time, this time Alexandra is winning!Good for her!
  13. True wisdom is the byproduct of life experience. I will seek as many real world experiences as possible.
  14. Education involves self-imposed discipline. I can only learn if I want to learn. I want to learn.
  15. I will treat everyone with the same level of respect I would give to my grandfather and the same level of patience I would have with my baby brother.
  16. I am what I eat. My body is a machine that must be fueled properly if I intend to make it last. And that is why I eat healthy and only indulge in KFC, Icecream and other not so healthy stuff once so often.
  17. I will think before I act, but I will always act. yeah, and act and think always works too:))
  18. I will try new things for the sake of broadening my horizons. Unless it's eating frog or insects, and unless it's not safe, I;m a little scared girl:))
  19. I will never be reckless with another person’s feelings. Definatelly. And I expect the same.
  20. I will never let someone persist on being reckless with my feelings. Ah there it was:)
  21. The three most important things in my life are my health, my family and friends, and my education. Everything else is secondary. soo true...
  22. I will celebrate my successes. I deserve it. And if no one will celebrate with me, then I'll just celebrate my miself:)
  23. Money will only make my life easier if it is mine free and clear. That is why getting it from parents doesn't help the conscience.
  24. If I wake up several mornings in a row and hate what I am about to do with my day, I will make a change. Life is too short. Thank the Arhitect I haven't gotten to that point yet.
  25. I will never be jealous. Jealously only deteriorates possibility. Well, at least I will try to not show it unless it;s beneficial to the relationship(confidence boost for the other)
  26. My attitude can change my reality. yes, I see life in pink!
  27. If I want to remember it, I will write it down in a trusted location. Or take a picture, that helps!
  28. I will never spend more than I have. I even spend less than I have:)
  29. I will thank the people who have helped me, and I will return the favor as soon as I am able. And I am still not waiting for thanks on the people I've helped:)
  30. I will never complain about a problem. I will supply a solution instead. And in case there is no solution, I will complain:))
  31. I will listen more than I speak. yep, gee I could be ZEN
  32. If I don’t know, I will ask questions. These guys know me soo well...
  33. Everything is nothing without happiness. I must do what makes me happy. And that is why that is the goal lf my life:)
  34. I will never succumb to greed. Enough is enough. Thank the Arhitect again, that I have enough to say I have enough:)
  35. Time is precious. I will manage my time effectively. I'm so efficient you can;t even catch me working!
  36. Right now is the only guaranteed moment in my life. I will make the best of it. And Right now is the place I would like to be forever, because this feels soo good.
  37. I will stand firm by my values without senselessly promoting them. Hmm Senseless? I think not!
  38. I will never over-promise. I will over-deliver on everything I commit to. Sometimes good enough is good enough though:)
  39. I will always assess the situation and provide value where needed. Gee project manager they call me:)
  40. I cannot make someone love me. I can only be someone who can be loved. And I'm really trying over here;)
  41. I will always strive to be the best I can be, but I will never try to be someone I’m not. Did that, didn't work too well, so gave up the idea and became ME!
  42. I will always articulate my words so people understand me. Some people still don't understand:))
  43. I will slow down and become conscious of life’s simple pleasures. The ones who know me tell me that's my whole life!
  44. Everything I do is by choice. There is always another option.Unless you have no other option except for not choosing:))
  45. Less is more. I will get rid of the stuff I do not use. I hate a cluttered house!
  46. If I never try, I will never know. Some things I really really don't wanna know!
  47. I will face my fears. I will not cower. Unless it's a horror movie, I tend to look fear in the eyes from behind the pillow or really holding on to someone's hand:D And I scream too:)
  48. My habits define my life.
  49. I will always take ownership of my actions, or my actions will own me.
  50. I will never make decisions in a state of emotional haste. Still working on this one:)
  51. If I don’t finish what I start, my success rate will always be zero. neah, milestones set my rate of success and I enjoy every one!

No comments: